N005566 January 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Christine Lanoue, Logistics Manager Talbots Import, LLC 1 Talbot Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment, similar to a tank top, from China. Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated January 17, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s upper body garment. The garment will be returned, as requested. Style 74121212 is a woman’s garment, similar to a tank top, constructed from 100 percent cotton knit and crocheted fabric. The upper portion of the tank top is crocheted, and fully lined. The lower portion is a jersey knit. The sleeveless garment has shoulder straps that are just over two inches, a V neckline in front and back, and a self finished bottom. The applicable subheading for style 74121212 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 74121212 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division