N005331 January 24, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:2:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Kathryn Kelly SEA Trading Co. 12623 Huntingwick Dr. Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Thailand. Dear Ms. Kelly: In your letter dated January 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is pure silver jewelry including necklaces, earrings, bracelets, rings and pendants. The clasps are also of pure silver with all the pieces valued at over $18 per dozen. The silver content is stamped on the jewelry. The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division