N005247 January 22, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.00 Ms. Patricia Powers Global Compliance Manager Agere Systems Inc. 1110 American Parkway NE Room 10a-271C Allentown, PA 18109 RE: The tariff classification of a GPS subsystem receiver from various countries of origin. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated January 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a GPS receiver subsystem denoted as the uN3010. The uN3010 is a monolithic, highly integrated 0.18um CMOS single-chip GPS receiver combining the functionality of a single-conversion GPS RF front-end and a GPS baseband processor. The uN3010 GPS receiver has all the hardware necessary for acquiring and tracking GPS satellite signals, as well as enough digital signal processing capability and memory for on-chip navigation solution computations. The applicable subheading for the uN3010 GPS receiver subsystem will be 8526.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division