N005188 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.40 Mr. Daniel A. Ninedorf Ox Creek Energy Associates Inc. P.O. Box 600 Montello, WI 53949-0600 RE: The tariff classification of the CoroCam 504 from South Africa Dear Mr. Ninedorf: In your letter received on January 9, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the CoroCam 504. The CoroCam 504 is used for field or laboratory applications for observation of high voltage electrical defects through the emission of ultraviolet (UV) light due to electrical stress and heat due to the damage of micro arcing. The CoroCam 504 consists of a color visible light camera that displays an image within a specific field of view and a UV photon detector that measures and displays the quantity of photons being emitted in the UV solar-blind wavelengths within a specific field of view. You have indicated in your letter that the CoroCam 504 replaces the CoroCam IV+ camera. The applicable subheading for the CoroCam 504 will be 9027.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring and checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared; other; electrical. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division