N005037 January 25, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. –Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated January 3, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 20172401 is a hunting glove with a palm side constructed of a knitted 100% polyester coated fabric that extends from the fingertips to the wrist, except for the forefinger, which is constructed of a finely knitted polyester fabric. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflaged printed 97% polyester and 3% spandex knitted fabric on four fingers as well as on a portion of the hand, and the backside thumb and lower portion of the backside of the hand is made up of a camouflage printed 99% cotton, 1% spandex woven fabric. There is also a strip of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics located across the backside knuckles. The glove features a knit fleece lining, an inner waterproof barrier, fourchettes on three fingers, excluding the forefinger and thumb, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wristband with a neoprene cuff, a wrist strap with an adjustable hook and loop closure, and a hemmed cuff. The coated knit fabric that makes up the palm side imparts the essential character of the glove. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division