N005009 January 12, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Holly VanDeusen Darice 13000 Darice Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, Ohio 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of fabric stickers from China Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated December 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Inc. The submitted samples are stickers that are constructed of textile fabrics, cut to shape, and assembled in layers. Item PUF148 consists of three butterflies that are made of textile fabrics with rhinestones and a sticky back. The butterflies come in three colors: pink, blue, and purple. They measure approximately 2” x 1.5”. Item PUF145 consists of flowers that are made of textile fabrics with a sticky back. The flowers are approximately 1.5” in diameter and are pink with a yellow center. The applicable subheading for the fabric stickers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division