N004927 January 18, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph depicting a “Hanging Glass Vase” that is identified as item number 52840. The article is a tall cylindrical-shaped glass vase measuring approximately 2 ¾ inches in length by 2 ¾ inches in width by 16 ½ inches in height. Just below the top opening, there are four smaller openings spaced around the circumference which allow the placement of long stemmed flowers. The back opening is designed for the vase to be hung on a wall. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division