N004903 January 5, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3061; 6209.20.2000 Leah Cantero Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House One, 7th floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ blouses from China Dear Ms. Cantero: In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. One sample of a girl’s woven cotton blouse representing five styles was submitted with your request. The styles are identical except for the sizes. Style 8805228 is sized for infants 3-6 months, style 8805244 is sized for infants 6-12 months, style 8805160 is sized for infants 12-18 months, style 8805186 is sized for infants 18-24 months and style 8805202 is sized for toddlers 36 months. The blouse has short puffed sleeves, a full front five button opening that fastens right over left, a peter pan collar with scalloped edging and three rows of pintucking on both sides of the front opening. The style is made of white cotton sheeting fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, styles 8805228, 8805244, 8805160 and 8805186 will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse, style 8805202 will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Babies’ woven cotton blouses fall within textile category designation 239. Girl’s woven cotton blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division