N004883 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Mr. Steve Scharpf Art Unlimited Sportswear, LLC 3345 Medalist Drive Oshkosh, WI 54902 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Scharpf: In your letter dated December 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 30706 is a men’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt. The garment is identified as a “Ringer Tee” and is constructed from 60% percent cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. Style 30706 features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 30706 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 30706 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division