N004809 January 12, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000 Ms. Shira Wadro Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53211 RE: The tariff classification of a tear edger from China. Dear Ms. Wadro: In your letter dated December 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is described as a tear edger. It is a 1 ½ by 12 inch flat, stamped and painted piece of aluminum with wave, deckle or bubble patterned edges. Crafters create decorative torn edges on paper with the tear edger. The applicable subheading for the tear edger will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 1.4¢ each + 3.2%. Consideration was given to classifying this item within 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, or 7615.19.9000, HTSUS, as you suggested. However, since this is an edged cutting tool, articles of cutlery is more specific than other household articles or other articles of aluminum. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division