N004721 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Mr. Curtis Dall Wellspring 339 East Cottage Place York, PA 17403 RE: The tariff classification of a paper notepad with a plastic cover from China Dear Mr. Dall: In your letter dated December 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a plastic covered notepad and identified as “Flip Note, # 2202”. Photographs of the product were submitted. The product consists of a notepad of 50 sheets of blank white unlined paper, inserted in a rigid pink plastic folding cover of the same size as the notepad. The plastic cover has tubular fittings along the edges that line up together when folded. A matching plastic pen, included with the product, fits in the tubes and acts as a pin holding the notepad closed. The applicable subheading for the plastic covered notepad with the pen will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division