N004632 January 4, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.90 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854-3334 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tecnica USA for a women’s fashion boot.       The submitted sample, identified as “Nicole” Model No. 26006600 is a women’s boot with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of predominantly textile material. The boot features three elasticized button cords that attach to elasticized loops and secure the boot to the foot. The front of the boot shaft features a lining of imitation fur. Since the entire shaft is not lined with imitation fur, and the boot exhibits no other “protective” features, the boot is not designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather. You have provided a value of over $12/pair. The applicable subheading for the “Nicole” Model No. 26006600 will be 6404.19.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: other: valued over $12/pair. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division