N004616 December 29, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3921.90.1950 Ms. Laurie Robbins The Hippage Company, Inc. 2420 Mall Drive, Suite 208 Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC laminated textile fabric, from Thailand. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated December 15, 2006, on behalf of Trident Industries Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which is black in color, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been completely covered or laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. This material has been embossed on one side to provide a woven motif. You state that this material weighs 17 ounces per square yard and may be imported in other colors. The applicable subheading for the material, which we presume, will be imported as roll goods, will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division