N004602 January 16, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5600 Mr. Wouter Ederveen Houtwerf Zoeterwoude Produktieweg 62 – 70 2382 PD Zoeterwoude Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of veneered fiberboard flooring from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Ederveen: In your letter dated December 12, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on veneered medium density fiberboard (MDF) flooring. A representative sample was submitted. The flooring is a laminated board measuring approximately 3” wide x 10 mm thick. It is composed of a 2 mm thick face layer of white oak laminated to an 8 mm thick substrate of MDF. The edges of the board are tongued and grooved. The applicable subheading for the veneered MDF flooring described above will be 4412.29.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other: Other (than plywood). The rate of duty will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS. Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 4412.99.51 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division