N004494 January 11, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6504.00.3000 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 9043 is a bucket-style hat constructed of woven 64% cotton, 29% polyester and 7% nylon fabric. The hat has four air-holes and circular stitching on the brim. Style 9477 is a baseball-style hat with a six panel sewn plaited straw crown, a fabric covered peak and top button. The hat also has a sweatband and back adjustable strap. The essential character of the baseball hat is imparted by the straw. Style 9517 is a newsboy-style cap constructed of woven cotton fabric. The cap features a flat crown, snap visor, lining and a sweatband. The applicable subheading for styles 9043 and 9517 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: other: not knitted: … headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9447 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: sewed. The rate of duty will be and 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 9043 and 9517 fall within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division