N004363 December 21, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Ricky Krause 17137 Rancho Street Encino, CA 91316 RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts from Greece. Dear Mr. Krause: In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are small lamp parts for oil lamps that consist of a round-shaped wick holder, which is composed of cork and metal (non-brass), with a wick composed of beeswax. The applicable subheading for these lamp parts will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division