N004279 December 15, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven towelettes, to be imported in plastic canisters, from either Japan or Korea. Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a disposable plastic canister, which contains nonwoven (spunlace) cleaning wipes composed of 100% man-made fibers (50% Lyocell/50% polyester). The wipes measure 7" x 8" square and weigh 1.8 ounces (51 g/m²) each. Your letter states that these wipes, after their importation into the United States, may be combined with various cleaning concentrates depending upon their particular type of cleaning job. This is done by first removing the wipes, then pouring water into the canister, followed by the required cleaning agent. The wipes are subsequently put back into the container which is then turned upside down to soak the wipes. Now the wipes may be removed, one by one, for their intended cleaning job. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, … weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division