N004217 December 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Brandi Anspach Derek Andrew 901 104th Avenue NE Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from Macau Dear Ms. Anspach: In your letter dated December 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style TB1028-08 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a funnel-like collar with a concealed hood secured by a zipper closure, a zippered opening from the collar to the crotch area, a drawstring waist and short hemmed legs. The garment also has a pocket on the upper left sleeve, zippered chest pockets and chest pockets with snap closures two front pockets below the waist and two rear pockets all with snap closures. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style TB1028-08 falls within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division