N004209 January 9, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N004209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. John Preis Gear For Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Preis: In your letter dated December 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number UM0479, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit mesh fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a partial opening at the neck area that is secured by a zipper closure, short hemmed sleeves, two front hand warmer pockets with a zipper closure below the waist, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and a free hanging rear yoke. The “Under Armour” logo is below the rear portion of the garment’s collar and the trademark is on the lower portion of the left sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division