N004147 December 27, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Thomas W. Cashin 12718 Corona Lane Houston, TX 77072 RE: The tariff classification of headgear from China. Dear Mr. Cashin: In your letter dated December 4, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The two samples are Styles three and four Tag Along Towel Caps, which are soft-sided foreign legion-style headgear without a peak. Style three Tag Along Towel Cap is constructed of woven 100% nylon or polyester fabric and is lined with cotton terry cloth fabric. Style four Tag Along Towel Cap is constructed of woven 100% nylon or polyester fabric and is lined with polyester fleece fabric. Both Tag Along Towel Caps feature a zipper pocket on the back flap that covers the neck, a front hook and loop closure at the neck, and a braided draw cord to secure the hat securely to the head. The applicable subheading for the Styles three and four Tag Along Towel Caps will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear…made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed…other: of man-made fibers: other: wholly or in part of braid, other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Styles three and four Tag Along Towel Caps fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division