N004035 December 21, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Loren Frizzle Landes Canada Inc. 400 St. Valier, Granby, Quebec Canada J2G 7Y4 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic labels from Canada Dear Mr. Frizzle: In your letters dated November 17, 2006 and November 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which are flat rectangular shapes of plastics material, 3” x 2”, printed by screen-printing and by embossing, with the words “Vintage Denim” and “Reality”, respectively. You advise that they are labels to be sewn on the outside of apparel to identify the brand of clothing. The applicable subheading for these labels will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than various specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division