N003898 December 6, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a TV remote control caddy from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a remote control caddy (SKU #57940). You state that it has five pockets and is constructed of woven polyester fabric over cardboard. It measures approximately 9½”L x 4 ¼”W x 6¼”H and folds down to 9¾”L x 6½”W x ¾”H overall. The applicable subheading for the remote control caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division