N003814 December 27, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. #1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of glass magnets from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is glass magnets. These magnets consist of a glass front with a Neadymium Iron Boron (NdFeb) magnet adhered to the back of the glass. The magnets are in sets of 6 and are identified within your submission as “Summer Fun” (SKU #58320) and “Butterflies and Flowers” (SKU #58322). The glass front of the “Summer Fun” (SKU #58320) series depicts a pineapple, a watermelon slice, the sun, a palm tree, green flip-flops, and blue flip-flops. The glass front of the “Butterflies and Flowers” (SKU #58322) series depicts a white daisy, a pink aster, a red poppy, a yellow mum, a blue and orange butterfly, and a blue and green striped butterfly. The magnets can be used to hold notes, photos, etc. to a refrigerator, a filing cabinet, or other metal surfaces. The applicable subheading for the glass magnets will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other permanent magnets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division