N003605 December 15, 2006 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Attn: Janet Freese Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Freese: In your letter dated November 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted, examined and disposed of. The item, “Laser Die Cut Santa”, item # 921472, consists of six identical gift tags made of paper or paperboard, measuring 2 7/8” x 3 3/4", in a plastic retail package. Each gift tag is in the form of a card and has inside a string for attachment to a gift package. The front of the gift tag has a die-cut image of Santa. Opening the card is printed the words “To” and “From”. The applicable subheading for the gift tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division