NN003399 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Chris Warren Mayland Court, LLC 114 Finishes First Road Spruce Pine, NC 28777 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished wooden furniture from China. Dear Mr. Warren: In your letter dated November 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of unfinished wooden furniture items as follows: Item 41-525 is a Lamp Table measuring 28”d x 26”h. It is used at the end of a sofa or next to a chair. Item 43-400 is a Demilune Console Table measuring 52”w x 32”h x 19”d. It has one drawer and is used in hallways, foyers, and entranceways. Item 46-600 is a Foyer Bombe Chest measuring 50”w x 34”h x 20”d. It has three drawers and is used in hallways, foyers, entranceways, living rooms and dining rooms as an accent item. Item 20-450 is a Flip Top Table measuring 72”w x 30”h x 20”d (40”d when opened). It is used in dining rooms as a dining table and in living rooms, hallways and foyers as an accent item. You have submitted catalog sheets of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the above described unfinished wooden furniture items will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be Free. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division