N003395 December 13, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corporation One Cross Island Plaza Suite 309 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of five glass beaded articles from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated November 6, 2006, on behalf of your client, Blumenthal Lansing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. Item number 7797203 is a decorative fringe consisting of looped strands of gold-colored glass beads; each strand measures approximately two and one-half inches in length and is sewn directly onto a one-inch cotton narrow fabric trim. A miniature seashell is attached to the bottom of each loop of glass beads. Item number 7800800 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of black glass beads; each strand measures approximately four inches in length and is sewn directly onto a black cotton narrow fabric trim. A miniature seashell is attached to the bottom of each strand of glass beads. In your letter you suggest classification for the above two items under subheading 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: worked shell and articles thereof. However, the essential character of each item is imparted by the glass beads, not the seashells. Therefore, each article will be classified as an article of glass beads in subheading 7018.90.5000, HTSUS. Subheading 9601.90.2000, HTSUS, is not applicable. Item number 7803609 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of yellow and blue glass beads; each strand measures approximately one and three-quarter inches in length and is sewn directly onto a polyester narrow fabric trim. Item number 7811809 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of gold-colored glass beads; each strand measures approximately two inches in length and is sewn directly onto a nylon ribbon. A small plastic gold-colored seashell hangs from the bottom of each glass beaded strand. Item number 7814510 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of orange glass beads with plastic resin beads; each strand measures approximately two and one-eighth inches in length and is sewn onto a nylon ribbon. In your letter you suggest classification for the above three items under subheading 7018.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: other. However, the merchandise does not consist simply of glass beads. Rather, these products are articles of glass beads covered by subheading 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry: other: other. Subheading 7018.10.5000, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for all five decorative glass beaded articles will be 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division