N003347 December 15, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 N003347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Shepard 330 Madison Avenue 39th floor New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of RoC Renewex™ Renovator Facial Cleansing Pads from France Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated November 10, 2006 on behalf of Johnson and Johnson Consumer Products, INC. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that RoC Renewex™ consists of dual-sided non-woven cleansing pads containing multiple surfactants on both sides. The product is put up for retail sale in a metal can containing 24 face-cleaning pads. The applicable subheading for the RoC Renewex™ will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and non wovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division