N003271 November 30, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gerry Gallegos Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of looseleaf binders from China Dear Mr. Gallegos: In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stone Boardwear Inc. DBA Volcom, of Costa Mesa, California. The two submitted samples are three-ring binders that are identified as Style E673702 Hall Pass Binder and Style E673703 Study Buddy Binder. Both are formed of paperboard that is covered in woven textile fabric on the exterior and interior surfaces. They measure approximately 11”W x 12¾”H x 2¾”D. The binders are secured by a small hook-and-loop fastener strap. Each has a mesh interior front pocket, and a nylon interior back pocket. E673702 contains an interior organizer made of woven fabric consisting of a calculator in a pocket, a clear plastic pencil pouch, and a clear plastic cardholder pocket. It contains a pad of lined paper but no specific place to slide the tablet. E673703 contains an interior organizer consisting of a mirror, plastic pencil pouch, and a plastic cardholder. The applicable subheading for the binders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division