N002869 November 13, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a garden ornament from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as a Tulip Garden Stake, which comes in three colors. Item number 54270 is pink, item number 54272 is yellow and item number 54274 is orange. It consists of an iron flower, leaves and stake, a 1-1/2 inch jingle bell in the center of the flower and two small glass balls at its stem. Each stake measures approximately 10 inches long by 4-5/8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the garden stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division