NY M87387 November 6, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9010 Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of carry bags from China, Taiwan, India or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SouthernGoose Enterprises of Houston, TX. The three submitted samples are carry bags constructed with an outer surface of woven silk fabric and plastic sheeting. Style numbers were not submitted. Each item features a carabineer fastener, a drawstring closure, and is designed for repetitive reuse as well as storage, protection, organization and portability. The small bag measures approximately 5” (W) x 5” (H). The medium bag measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 6.5” (H). The large bag measures approximately 8” (W) x 8” (H). The essential character of the carry bags is given by the silk woven fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the carry bags will be 4202.92.9010, HTSUS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division