NY M87373 October 31, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 M87373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Troy Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece personal hygiene dispenser set from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 12, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request which will be returned to you as requested. The subject set is identified by you as the “3-Piece Travel Bottle Set” and is designated as item number A044EA00160. The set is packaged for retail sale and contains 3 brushed aluminum bottles with a 2 ounce capacity. Two of the bottles are fitted with a lotion-type dispenser and the third bottle is fitted with a spray pump. The set appears to be put up for purposes of personal hygiene care while traveling. The spray bottle may hold hair spray, spray deodorant or the like while the lotion bottles can accommodate products such as liquid soap, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner or the like. The applicable subheading for the 3-piece travel bottle set, item number A044EA00160, will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division