NY M87345 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated October 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as a Lighthouse Wind Chime, item number 56410. Its upper portion consists of a wooden lighthouse embellished with a polyresin seahorse, dingy, starfish, seagull and buoys. The lower portion consists of an aluminum striker, a wooden striker and four aluminum pipe chimes. Nylon strings facilitate hanging. It measures 14-½ inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division