NY M87309 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:359 NY M87309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Irina Parker Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10120-1196 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garment from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated October 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as style PP# 358735, are described as “women’s knit tank”. These are manufactured in various colorways. You have submitted the garment in red and brown. Due to construction features, this garment is more accurately described as a sleeveless pullover. The cut and sewn pullover is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric whose outer surfaces measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The sleeveless garment features a scooped neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Styles PP# 358735 fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division