NY M87269 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M87269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Ms. Mary Manguso, Operations Manager Pashi, Inc. 167 Bow Street, 3rd Floor Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Manguso: In your letter dated October 16, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pants. The garment will be returned as requested. Style 2310 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 61 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The pants have an elasticized waistband, side seam pockets, and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the submitted garment will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…trousers, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: containing five percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division