NY M87258 November 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M87258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 Dear Ms. Hayd: RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Vietnam In your letter dated October 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Style CB7218A is a women’s pullover constructed from 82% cotton and 12% nylon and 6% spandex. The garment has short sleeves with rib trim and a rib knit bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, but less than or equal to eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. The crochet placket and the lines of demarcation for the back panel included in the components for this garment are not knit to shape. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style CB7218A will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style CB7218A falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division