NY M87225 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M87225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Irvin N. Gleim Gleim Publications, Inc. P.O. Box 12848 University Station Gainesville, FL 32604 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap from China. Dear Mr. Gleim: In your letter dated October 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, (no style number) is a baseball-style cap made of woven cotton twill fabric. The 6-panel cap has an adjustable textile strap at the back and a textile-covered button on top of the cap. The applicable subheading for the baseball cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division