NY M87171 October 12, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M87171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Jill Ross Geologistics America, Inc. 6925 Engle Road Middleburg Hts., OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a pin from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ross: In your letter dated September 26, 2006, on behalf of Tuf-N-Lite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a “standard pin” used in the construction business. It is made of steel round wire and used to hold foundation structure forms together. The pin goes between two bushings and is held in place with a steel wedge. The applicable subheading for the band will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division