NY M87170 October 6, 2006 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M87170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Kay Peterson D. J. Powers Co., Inc. P.O. Box 9239 Savannah, GA 31412-9239 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% nylon weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated September 29, 2006, on behalf of your client YKK USA inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an unbleached or bleached weft knit fabric of looped pile construction that is composed of 100% nylon. It is characterized by a dense fibrous pile surface created by fine loops of fiber projecting up from the knit surface of the fabric. Weighing approximately 307 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The fabric has been coated with an application of plastic, however, the plastic coating is not visible to the naked eye. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in a variety of applications including the manufacture of back packs, sporting goods and various medical items. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric of looped pile construction will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division