NY M87131 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of Polyfelt Rock PEC from Malaysia Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated October 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Nicolon Corporation, of Pendergrass, Georgia. The submitted sample is a swatch of material that measures approximately 10” x 10”. You state that it is Polyfelt Rock PEC, which you indicate is a composite geo-textile manufactured from high tenacity, high molecular-weight polyester yarns that are stitched to a polypropylene continuous filament needle-punched non-woven backing. The assembly of the polyester yarns to the non-woven fabric makes this item “made up” for tariff purposes. The primary use of this product is in soil reinforcement applications. The product will be imported in rolls; the width is 520 centimeters. The assembled fabric will be imported in five weights with the following identification numbers: PEC 35, 50, 100, 200, and 35/35. The applicable subheading for the Polyfelt Rock PEC will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division