NY M87115 October 30, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:N3:353 M87115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Delmar Group 147-55 175th St. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a cat toys from China. Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated October 5, 2006, on behalf of Hartz Mountain Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples style 3270005247, “Tickle Me” and 3270002161 Long Life cat toys. Both items are constructed of natural bird feathers at the end of a 16” plastic wand. The feathers impart the essential character of the items. The applicable subheading for styles 3270005247 and 3270002161will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, or parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quilts and scrapes): articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division