NY M87099 October 12, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a door latch handle from Sweden Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Southco, Inc. The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as a Door Latch Handle, part number ME-R9097. It is a solid brass, lever handle, which is part of a door latch assembly. The applicable subheading for the brass handle will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors…other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division