NY M87072 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M87072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael J. Shea Hellmann Worldwide Logistics 635 Airport South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a grill cover from China Dear Mr. Shea: In your letter dated September 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Charbroil LLC, of Columbus, Georgia. The submitted sample is a swatch of woven textile fabric that you indicate is cut from the “Fire and Ice Grill Cover” (Model 2184096). You state that the fabric is vinyl; however, it is 100% polyester that has been lightly coated on one side. The fabric and thus the grill covers are considered to be textile fabric for tariff purposes. The covers are used to protect outdoor grills from the elements, including rain, snow, and sunlight. The applicable subheading for the grill cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division