NY M87036 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a garden stake from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated September 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as a Flower Garden Stake (LISS item number A26F0303, Mfg item number C26F6461). It is made of base metal wire and measures approximately 20 inches tall. At its top is a wire flower decorated with plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the base metal garden stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division