NY M87011 October 3, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as a Flamingo Wind Chime, item number 53670. Its overall measurement is approximately 22-3/4 inches long by 10-1/4 inches wide. The top portion is made of iron and consists of a border and background of wire and a foreground featuring a pink flamingo, palm tree, and seagulls. Hanging from the upper portion are 5 aluminum chimes that measure 6 inches long. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division