NY M87010 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M87010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ramsey: In your letter dated September 14, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SKU 54140 is a Travel Sun Hat made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The fully lined bucket style hat has a wired hat brim and features a braided drawstring that adjusts to the head size. The hat collapses to facilitate packing. The applicable subheading for style SKU 54140 will 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric . . .Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other, Other." The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division