NY M86934 October 5, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M86934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Sara May Dan Dee International Ltd. 7282 123rd Circle North Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a Valentine Passion Plush Game from China Dear Ms. May: In your letter dated September 26,2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Valentine Passion Plush Game, item #DV732850MU. The item is a plush stuffed game plate that is silk-screen printed with 7 different phrases that instruct the players to engage in certain actions. In the center of the game is an electronic device that is activated when a player applies pressure to the center marked “PRESS HERE”. When a player presses the center of the game, music plays. In addition, one of the 7 phrases is heard when the designated player presses the center. The designated player must then do as instructed by the electronically activated voice. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Valentine Passion Plush Game, item #DV732850MU, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division