NY M86933 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M86933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.2000 Barnabe Wayser Guard Industrie 77-81 Rue des Sorins 93108 Montreuil France RE: Tariff classification of a fluorinated acrylic copolymer protective coating from France Dear Mr. Wayser: In your letter dated September 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Protect Guard is described as a fluorinated and silanated acrylic copolymer in water phase that is solvent and silicone free and designed for use as a protective coating on porous building materials. The product is ready to use and can be applied using a spray, a roller or a brush. The product is water and oil-repellent and graffiti resistant. The applicable subheading for Protect Guard fluorinated and silanated acrylic copolymer protective coating in water phase will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plastic acrylic polymers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division