NY M86801 September 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M86801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from Indonesia. Correction to Ruling Number M85904 Dear Ms. Gong: This replaces Ruling Number M85904, dated September 5, 2006, which contained a typographical error in the HTS provided. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample was returned to you as requested. Style H472EJ is a woman’s tailored blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse extends to the hips and features long sleeves, a notched lapel and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment is embellished with ruching on the front and rear panels and at the sleeve ends. The applicable subheading for style H472EJ will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style H472EJ falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division