NY M86774 September 21, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 M86774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000 Mr. Robert M. Lynch Diplomat Global Logistics, Inc. 6315 Fly Road E. Syracuse, NY 13057 RE: The tariff classification of an emergency exit light fixture from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kehoe Component Sales. The merchandise under consideration is a combination “Emergency Exit Light Fixture.” A sample of the fixture was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Emergency Exit Light Fixture is a plastic housing measuring approximately 13 inches wide by 10 inches high and 2½ inches deep. Two snap-on plastic “EXIT” sign panels, one blank panel, 6 V lead acid rechargeable battery with recharging electronics, ceiling mounting kit and two adjustable spotlights are provided. The blank panel provides a means for mounting this fixture on a wall. The two adjustable spotlights are affixed to the sides of the housing, and are energized by the battery only during a power failure. Test button and Light Emitting Diode (LED) status light are mounted on one side of the housing. The Emergency Exit Light Fixture has a duel voltage rating of 120/277 V. The applicable subheading for the Emergency Exit Light Fixture will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs…Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division