NY M86604 October 25, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M86604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ben L. Sems Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 – 270 C Street Blaine, WA 98231-378 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Sems: In your letter dated September 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Classic Packaging, of Coquitlam, British Colombia, Canada. The submitted sample (which is not identified with a style number) is a 100% non-woven polypropylene tote bag with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The bag is an open top shopping-type tote bag with two carrying handles. It is designed to carry personal effects during travel and is suitable for prolonged reuse. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 14” (H) x 5”(D). The applicable subheading for the shopping style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division